Accident Nanchang Q-5C , Tuesday 30 March 1999
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 30 March 1999
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic Q5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Nanchang Q-5C
Owner/operator:China Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Weifang, Shandong Province? -   China
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A Nanchang Q-5 attack aircraft rolled over during takeoff because of reversed aileron control cables, killing the pilot.

The pilot was possibly Zhi MA, whose profile said he perished at Weifang Ershilibao Airfield, and his death was attributed to "the airplane's mechanical fault."

Sources:

AFM AUG 2005, p75
http://www.chinahero.org/show/OWVhNmUxNGMxMTc2MjAxNg