Accident Xian H-6 , Friday 19 February 1999
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 19 February 1999
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic TU16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Xian H-6
Owner/operator:China Air Force - 8th Air Division, 24th Regiment
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Fenyang County-Level City, Lyuliang, Shanxi Province -   China
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The heavy bomber touched down fast and could not be stopped on the runway. It broke into three and caught fire, but the six occupants survived.

Sources:

https://tieba.baidu.com/p/5065066798