This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | xx May 1998 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Sukhoi Su-27SK |
| Owner/operator: | China Air Force |
| Registration: | 13 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | -
China
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The fighter, based in Wuhu, broke apart in the air. Pilot Liming CHEN was killed.
Sources:
AFM AUG 2005, p75
https://www.mobile01.com/topicdetail.php?f=637&t=6523261&p=2 