Accident Shenyang J-6A 3rd Batch III, Friday 24 June 1994
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 24 June 1994
Time:c. 18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Shenyang J-6A
Owner/operator:China Air Force - 44th Air Division, 131st Regiment
Registration: 3rd Batch III
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Chongqing -   China
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
When landing in inclement weather, the fighter jet overran the runway and came to rest inverted in a gutter. The pilot was fatally injured.

Location followed the recollection of a veteran. Some records suggested that the accident occurred in Sichuan Province, probably because Chongqing was then part of Sichuan.

Sources:

AFM AUG 2005, p75
https://m.mysmth.net/article/FlightGear/2104
https://itw01.com/QQ57TER.html
http://www.cqwriter.com/mobile/item.asp?id=8140