Accident Sukhoi Su-27SK , Sunday 26 October 1997
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 26 October 1997
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-27SK
Owner/operator:China Air Force - 2nd Air Division, 6th Regiment
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lianjiang County-Level City, Zhanjiang, Guangdong Province -   China
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
While flying through clouds, the aircraft entered a complicated aerodynamic state and the pilot Fuzhong DING failed to recover. The Su-27 crashed into rice paddy.

Sources:

AFM AUG 2005
https://www.getit01.com/p2018080634655847/