Hard landing Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver C-GAEE, Saturday 27 September 1986
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 27 September 1986
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver
Owner/operator:Taku Air
Registration: C-GAEE
MSN: 724
Year of manufacture:1954
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Dease Lake, BC -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CASB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The float-equipped Beaver aircraft departed Atlin, British Columbia on a flight to Dease Lake. On board were the pilot and five passengers. At destination, the aircraft was observed in a steep approach for a landing in the middle of the lake, in conditions described by witnesses as glassy water. The aircraft struck the water in a nose-low attitude and nosed over. The pilot escaped with serious injuries, and the five passengers drowned.
The Canadian Aviation Safety Board determined that the pilot did not recognize the glassy-water conditions and did not use the glassy-water landing technique; as a result, the aircraft struck the water in a nose-low attitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CASB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.dhc-2.com/id883.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

19 July 1996 N54LA Lynden Air Cargo 1 Elfin Cove, AK w/o