This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 3 May 1949 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Grumman Avenger TBF-1 |
| Owner/operator: | R&D Flt RNZAF |
| Registration: | NZ2506 |
| MSN: | 5222 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Masterton Aerodrome, Wairarapa -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Masterton Aerodrome |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed on takeoff on first aerial topdressing trial flight. Written off, first aerial topdressing crash in New Zealand. Aircraft operated by R&D Flight, 41 Sqn, RNZAF.
Sources:
1. Janic Geelen, 1983, The Topdressers.
2. NZDF-Serials Avenger