Accident Aérospatiale SA 365N2 Dauphin 2 B-7103,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268273

Date:Thursday 30 September 2021
Time:c. 09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS65 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 365N2 Dauphin 2
Owner/operator:CITIC Offshore Helicopter
Registration: B-7103
MSN: 6041
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:off Lianyungang, Jiangsu Province -   China
Phase: Approach
Nature:Offshore
Departure airport:Lianyungang
Destination airport:Lianyungang
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a marine pilot transfer flight an Aérospatiale SA 365N2 Dauphin 2 is reported to have suffered a loss of power and went down into the sea. The three crew members survived, but the passenger (the maritime pilot) did not escape from the fuselage and died.

Sources:

https://www.cohc.citic/news.aspx?fid=113&ftid=2313
https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-the-airbus-as365-registered-b-7103-operated-by-citic-general-aviation-on-30-09-2021-at-lianyungang/
https://www.sohu.com/a/493218891_726570
https://www.163.com/dy/article/GL5N6DEH0514873V.html
https://mp.weixin.qq.com/s?__biz=MzI3MjEzNTUwNw==&mid=2649341359&idx=3&sn=b690a21f9b070de3a3d967f82dd87575&chksm=f32a3993c45db08551e1471a476f9221a1131a46767678767b73369f4c4de4f2d41dc40bcc7f&scene=27
https://www.planespotters.net/photo/937113/b-7103-citic-general-aviation-eurocopter-as-365-n2-dauphin (photo)

Location