Accident Cessna 411 C-GQSP, Tuesday 16 December 1986
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 16 December 1986
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C411 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 411
Owner/operator:private
Registration: C-GQSP
MSN: 411-0141
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Oshawa, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Toronto, Ontario
Destination airport:Oshawa, Ontario
Investigating agency: CASB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was on an instrument flight rules flight from Toronto, Ontario to Oshawa, Ontario when a malfunction in the
landing gear system led the pilot to attempt to lower the landing gear, using the emergency landing gear extension procedure. The pilot was unable to determine the position of the landing gear to his satisfaction, and he carried out two missed approaches.
During the second missed approach, both engines lost power while the aircraft was over a residential area, adjacent to the airport, and the aircraft descended and struck a house. Both occupants of the aircraft were seriously injured, as were both occupants of the house.

The Canadian Aviation Safety Board determined that, immediately following take-off, the two landing gear motor lugs failed in overload and shear. The landing gear and other technical problems so occupied the pilot's attention that he did not manage fuel consumption. The engines stopped because of fuel starvation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CASB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

TSB