Incident AutoGyro Calidus N6283B, Thursday 16 April 2020
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 16 April 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CDUS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
AutoGyro Calidus
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6283B
MSN: C00416
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Tomales-Petaluma Rd, near Petaluma, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot encountered technical problems in flight and opted for an emergency landing.

Sources:

https://www.petaluma360.com/article/news/helicopter-pilot-makes-emergency-landing-near-tomales-because-of-mechanical/?artslide=1
https://mobile.twitter.com/marinsheriff/status/1251161031734259713?lang=en