This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 29 September 2021 |
| Time: | 23:06 UTC |
| Type: | Airbus A319-132 |
| Owner/operator: | United Airlines |
| Registration: | N4888U |
| MSN: | 3258 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2007 |
| Engine model: | IAE V2524-A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | New York-La Guardia Airport, NY (LGA/KLGA) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Washington-Dulles International Airport, DC (IAD/KIAD) |
| Destination airport: | New York-La Guardia Airport, NY (LGA/KLGA) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:United Airlines flight UA743, an Airbus A319-132, suffered a bird strike on approach to runway 31 at New York-La Guardia Airport, NY (LGA/KLGA).
Post-flight inspection revealed damage to the nose cone.
Sources:
FAA
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n4888u#2954fafc https://flightaware.com/live/flight/UAL743/history/20210929/2210Z/KIAD/KLGA Location