Accident de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth 2-I-7, Thursday 5 May 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 5 May 1938
Time:c. 16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Aviação Naval
Registration: 2-I-7
MSN: 3326
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near BA Santos, SP -   Brazil
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Santos, São Paulo
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A 'Fox-Moth...7 cylindros' crashed near a soccerfield at Bocaina while making aerobatics. Pilot S.Ten Darcy Lopes Pimenta (27) and marinero mechanic Elpidio de Oliveira Ramos (26) recovered from the wreckage seriously injured.

Sources:

1. O Estado de S.Paulo 6 May 1938, p7
2. Folha da Noite 7 May 1938, p1
3. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf