Accident de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth 2-I-8, Tuesday 13 October 1936
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 13 October 1936
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Aviação Naval
Registration: 2-I-8
MSN: 3327
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Campo Grande, Rio de Janeiro, RJ -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Santa Cruz, RJ
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed in wasteland, at the Rua Marcellino Gomes, Rio de Janeiro, RJ, Brazil after engine failure. Captain Ten Altamiro Souza and Asp Abrahão Chaves salvaged seriously injured. Souza died of injuries 15.10.36. As "Moth 218" in press report.

Sources:

1. Correio da Manhã 27 March 1958, p4 (2°Caderno)
2. Folha da Manhã 14 October 1936, p2
3. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf