Incident Bell UH-1H Iroquois NZ3803, Sunday 28 November 1982
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 28 November 1982
Time:20:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell UH-1H Iroquois
Owner/operator:3 Sqn RNZAF
Registration: NZ3803
MSN: 5158
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Empress Shelf, Mount Cook NP -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Mt Cook
Narrative:
Crashed while attempting to land mountain rescue personnel to rescue two trapped climbers. A skid hit a rock outcrop, causing the helicopter to roll upside down. Minor injuries only, the Iroquois crew were quickly flown to Mt Cook village. The trapped climbers, and their rescuers were flown off the following day.

Sources:

1. AHSNZ, 1983, Journal, Vol 26 No 1.
2. NZDF-Serials Iroquois