Accident de Havilland Canada RU-6A Beaver 53-3724, Tuesday 24 November 1970
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 24 November 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada RU-6A Beaver
Owner/operator:United States Army Aviation
Registration: 53-3724
MSN: 681/1414
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:11
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:10 km SE of Can Tho AAR, SVN -   Vietnam
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Can Tho AAF
Destination airport:Can Tho AAF
Narrative:
156th AvCo; mid-air collision with SVAF Bell UH-1H 560. Considered a training mission to calibrate aircraft equipment

Sources:

http://www.armyaircrews.com/fixed.html
http://www.dhc-2.com/cn681.html
El Litoral 25 November 1970, p1

Personal experience - I was there and received the logbook