ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268293
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 02-OCT-2021 |
Time: | 21:44 UTC |
Type: | Airbus A320-271N |
Owner/operator: | Spirit Airlines |
Registration: | N922NK |
MSN: | 9341 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 109 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Category: | Incident |
Location: | Atlantic City International Airport, NJ (ACY/KACY) -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
Departure airport: | Atlantic City International Airport, NJ (ACY/KACY) |
Destination airport: | Fort Lauderdale International Airport, FL (FLL/KFLL) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Spirit Airlines flight NK3044, an Airbus A320neo, experienced a right (No. 2) engine (a PW1127G) bird strike and subsequent engine fire during takeoff roll from the Atlantic City International Airport (ACY), aborted the takeoff from runway 31 at Atlantic City International Airport, NJ.
The flightcrew reported receiving a No. 2 engine fire warning, discharged both fire bottles, aborted the takeoff at a groundspeed of about 100 knots and stopped the airplane on the runway. The airplane’s slides were deployed, and the passengers egressed via the slides onto the runway. Four minor injuries were reported during the airplane evacuation.
It appeared a male immature Blade Eagle was ingested into the right engine striking the fan and causing a single fan blade to fracture near the blade root.
The aircraft was repaired and resumed service on October 22.
Probable cause:
The ingestion of a bird into the right engine during the takeoff roll caused a fan blade to fracture near the blade platform resulting in high fan blade off loads and engine vibrations sufficient to result in an eventual failure of a fuel tube in the right engine that sprayed fuel onto hot engine cases, igniting an undercowl engine fire and triggering a rejected takeoff.
Sources:
https://www.nj.com/news/2021/10/plane-catches-fire-just-before-takeoff-at-atlantic-city-airport.html https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/nk3044#295e40da https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=acc6ce&lat=39.454&lon=-74.571&zoom=16.7&showTrace=2021-10-02&trackLabels×tamp=1633211059
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n922nk NTSB preliminary report:
https://data.ntsb.gov/carol-repgen/api/Aviation/ReportMain/GenerateNewestReport/104029/pdf
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 9 months |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
13 Jan 2020 |
N922NK |
Spirit Airlines |
0 |
Houston-George Bush Intercontinental Airport, TX (IAH/KIAH) |
 |
unk |
Location
Media: