Accident Quicksilver GT 500 89QX, Saturday 2 October 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 2 October 2021
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic qsgt model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Quicksilver GT 500
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 89QX
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Arrouède -   France
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Castelnau-Magnoac Airfield (LFDQ)
Destination airport:Arrouède
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An ultralight plane crashed under unknown circumstances in Arrouède. The pilot was seriously injured. The ultralight plane crashed into an electricity pole.

Sources:

https://www.ladepeche.fr/2021/10/02/arrouede-lulm-se-crashe-dans-les-lignes-electriques-9827533.php