Accident Dornier Do-28B-1 C-FAFB, Monday 27 February 1978
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 27 February 1978
Time:
Type:Dornier Do-28B-1
Owner/operator:Alberta Government Air
Registration: C-FAFB
MSN: 3063
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Edson (YET), AB -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Edson Airport (YET/CYET), AB
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed alongside the runway on takeoff.
PROBABLE CAUSE(S): Runaway elevator trim. Immediately after lift-off, the elevator trim (controlled only by a large trimming wheel immediately on the pilot's right side) ran-away trimming the aircraft full nose up. The aircraft stalled and crashed killing all onboard. The Alberta Government immediately grounded it's other Dornier and sold it (CF-AFC) after the Dornier mod was installed (a trim wheel lock) aftermarket.

Sources:

https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1978/1978