Incident Fokker S.11 (T-21) ? , Friday 23 June 1961
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 23 June 1961
Time:23:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic S11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker S.11 (T-21) ?
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira - FAB
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Congonhas, SP -   Brazil
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:BA Santa Cruz, RJ
Narrative:
Engine caught fire due to short circuide whilst preparing to departure. Engine partially destroyed. Ten Sergio Ribeiro and S.Ten Picone. As "light plane" in report. Fuselage and parachutes not damaged.

Sources:

O Estado de S.Paulo 24 June 1961, p21