Bird strike Incident Airbus A330-203 AP-BNF, Sunday 3 October 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 3 October 2021
Time:08:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic A332 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-203
Owner/operator:SereneAir
Registration: AP-BNF
MSN: 0819
Engine model:GE CF6-80E1A3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Islamabad International Airport (ISB/OPRN) -   Pakistan
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Karachi-Jinnah International Airport (KHI/OPKC)
Destination airport:Islamabad International Airport (ISB/OPRN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Serene Air flight ER500, an Airbus A330-203, suffered a bird strike on approach to ISB, Pakistan. Damage was found on the right main landing gear and the aircraft was grounded.

Sources:

https://historyofpia.com/forums/viewtopic.php?t=30124&p=209701#p209701
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ap-bnf#295eacf8

Location