Incident Bell UH-1H Iroquois NZ3809, Monday 9 July 1990
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 9 July 1990
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell UH-1H Iroquois
Owner/operator:3 Sqn RNZAF
Registration: NZ3809
MSN: 11708
Year of manufacture:1970
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:South Kaipara Head, Auckland -   New Zealand
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed and badly damaged while lifting a radio mast at South Kaipara Head, near Helensville. Machine repaired and returned to service 1993.

Sources:

NZDF-Serials Iroquois