Incident Lockheed Hudson C-63 NZ2088,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268315

Date:Wednesday 6 September 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Hudson C-63
Owner/operator:41 Sqn RNZAF
Registration: NZ2088
MSN: 6729
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tontouta Airfield, Nouméa -   New Caledonia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tontouta
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Converted Mk IIIA converted to C-63 transport.. Crashed on takeoff, written off. No fatalities.

Sources:

1. AHSNZ, 1997, Journal, Vol 40 No 1.
2. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzhudson.htm