Accident Cessna T207 Turbo Skywagon G-BKCS, Friday 31 January 1986
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 31 January 1986
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C207 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T207 Turbo Skywagon
Owner/operator:Graham Collins Associates
Registration: G-BKCS
MSN: 20700210
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Foumbot -   Cameroon
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Garoua
Destination airport:Yaounde
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
According to authorities in Garoua, Pilot's paperwork was not in order. His Licence was seized. This in fact was a money making scheme. The pilot left the aircraft in Garoua and took a scheduled flight to Yaounde where the Owner "sorted out" the paper work. The pilot returned to Garoua where he was unable to retrieve his licence. He was inexperienced in the ways of Africa, panicked and departed on the flight to Yaounde after 6 pm; against the rules for single engine aircraft in the region.

He forgot that one of the fuel caps was damaged after refueling in Tamanrassat, Algeria where it was secured with duct-tape. The tape had disintegrated in the hot sun of Garoua and during the flight (I assume) the fuel cap came out and the fuel was sucked out of the tank.

When he switched tanks, he found the second tank to be empty. He tried to contact the military base at Foumbot but there was no response and their beacon was switched off (denied by the military commander).

The pilot, in darkness saw what he thought was a flat area of grassland and prepared for a gliding landing. In reality the flat area was the canopies of 15 metre high trees and he crashed into them.

Registration G-BKCS cancelled by the CAA on 6/2/1986 as aircraft "destroyed"

Sources:

T20700210

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

19 June 1978 PH-OTG Teuge unk

Images:

I took this photo and many others the day after the accident after hitching a ride from Yaounde to Foumbot in an Aztec of Madici Sans Frontieres