Incident Bell 47G-3B-1 Sioux NZ3702, Friday 2 December 1977
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 2 December 1977
Time:07:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-3B-1 Sioux
Owner/operator:3 Sqn RNZAF
Registration: NZ3702
MSN: 6515
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Buller River, West Coast -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hit cables across the Buller River. Made emergency landing on river bank. Pilot and 2 passengers not injured. Machine recovered and repaired.

Sources:

AHSNZ, 1978, Newsletter 1.