| Date: | Saturday 18 September 2021 |
| Time: | 07:50 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 404 Titan |
| Owner/operator: | Richland Aviation Inc |
| Registration: | N5409G |
| MSN: | 404-0028 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 27377 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520 SER |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Sheridan, WY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Billings-Logan International Airport, MT (BIL/KBIL) |
| Destination airport: | Sheridan, WY |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot stated that the flight and landing approach were uneventful. He recalled configuring the airplane for landing by extending the landing gear and flaps then began the landing flare. His next recollection was of being in the airplane at the right side of the runway surrounded by a cloud of dust. He did not have any recollection of how the airplane got there. Examination of the airplane found the landing gear had collapsed; the nose structure was deformed.
While the exact cause of the pilot's behavior change could not be determined from the available evidence, it is likely he was impaired by a medical event during landing and then possibly incapacitated for a short time. A number of possibilities could explain this event, none of which would have left any direct evidence and all of which could have caused a period of unconsciousness or amnesia. Although he was diagnosed with COVID-19 following the accident, symptoms would have been unlikely to suddenly severely impair the pilot and his memory but allow him to fully recover within a few minutes.
Probable Cause: The pilot experiencing an episode of impaired behavior and incapacitation for reasons that could not be determined based on the available information.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR21LA350 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB WPR21LA350
Location