Runway excursion Accident Robin DR.400/180 HB-KFN, Sunday 8 November 2020
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 8 November 2020
Time:10:03 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DR40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robin DR.400/180
Owner/operator:Groupe de vol à moteur du Chablais
Registration: HB-KFN
MSN: 2503
Year of manufacture:2001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bex (LSGB) -   Switzerland
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bex Airfield (LSGB)
Destination airport:Locarno Airport (ZJI/LSZL)
Investigating agency: STSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft overran the runway after the takeoff was aborted.

Conclusions
The accident, in which the aircraft collided with trees following the pilot's decision to abort the flight while behind the power curve, was due to a rotation that was too steep or too early in the take-off phase.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: STSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

STSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

31 October 2022 HB-KFN Groupe de vol à moteur du Chablais 0 Bex (LSGB) sub
Runway excursion

Location