CFIT Accident Beechcraft S35 Bonanza N876T, Sunday 3 October 2021
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 3 October 2021
Time:19:49
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft S35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Highrider LLC
Registration: N876T
MSN: D-7753
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:4414 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-BA(3)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Andrews, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Andrews-Western Carolina Regional Airport, NC (KRHP)
Destination airport:Lancaster Airport, PA (LNS/KLNS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On October 3, 2021, about 1949 eastern daylight time, a Beech S35, N876T, was destroyed when it was involved in an accident near Andrews, North Carolina. The private pilot and one passenger were fatally injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

The pilot was conducting a personal, cross-country flight. As he approached a planned stop en route to his destination, he diverted to a nearby airport due to deteriorating weather conditions. A witness at the diversion airport reported that the pilot’s first approach was too fast, and he landed on his second attempt. Also, he flew visual traffic patterns contrary to what was published for the runway and toward rising terrain.

Before departing again to resume the flight to the final destination, the pilot obtained a weather briefing by telephone. Based on the preflight weather briefing, the pilot was likely aware of the weather conditions along his route of flight, which included mountain obscuration. The pilot also seemed to be concerned with deteriorating weather conditions approaching the departure airport, which may have rushed him during his departure preparations. The weather at the time of his departure from the diversion airport included visual meteorological conditions; however, the mountainous terrain near the diversion airport was likely obscured with low clouds, rain, and drizzle. He subsequently departed about 4 minutes after the end of civil twilight. He took off and made a slight left turn toward rapidly rising terrain. While climbing, the airplane collided with trees, near the top of a mountain, about 5 miles from the airport.

Postaccident examination of the wreckage found the landing gear extended and the cockpit landing gear switch in the “gear down” position, indicating that the pilot may have forgotten to raise the landing gear after takeoff. Leaving the landing gear extended after takeoff would have reduced the airplane’s climb rate. The pilot had recently purchased the accident airplane and his previous airplane was equipped with fixed landing gear. Examination of the remaining wreckage revealed no evidence of a preexisting mechanical failure or anomaly with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s decision to fly toward rapidly rising, obscured mountainous terrain after departing under visual flight rules at night.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA22FA001
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=104031
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=876T
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N876T

https://www.airport-data.com/images/aircraft/000/424/424558.jpg (photo)

Location

Images: