This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 19 March 1942 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Hawker Hind |
| Owner/operator: | 3 SFTS RNZAF |
| Registration: | NZ1505 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Levin AFB, Manawatu 4 -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Levin AFB |
Narrative:Crashed after forced landing at Levin. Written off as reduced to spare parts.
Sources:
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzhind.htm 