This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | unk. date 1992 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Antonov An-12BP |
| Owner/operator: | Air China |
| Registration: | B-3151? |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lanzhou, Gansu Province -
China
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:An An-12 was involved in a hard landing accident in Lanzhou, Gansu Province in 1992. After temporary repairs were performed, the Antonov was flown to Tianjin where it was written off and scrapped due to the damage. The accident date was unclear.
Identity of the mishap aircraft is likely c/n 6344402.
Sources:
https://www.scramble.nl/database/soviet/details/23_17263 https://www.sohu.com/a/837044673_99993499 