This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | xx May 1997 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | Sukhoi Su-27SK |
| Owner/operator: | China Air Force - 2nd Air Division, 6th Regiment |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | -
China
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The aircraft, from Suixi Air Base, crashed into a mountain, killing the pilot Zhi LIN.
Sources:
AFM AUG 2005, p75
https://www.mobile01.com/topicdetail.php?f=637&t=6523261&p=2 