This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | xx Apr 1995 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Sukhoi Su-27SK |
| Owner/operator: | China Air Force - 3rd Air Division, 9th Regiment |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | -
China
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | 3rd Division/9th Regiment |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:While practising a somersault maneuver, the pilot failed to observe the flight manual's altitude requirement for that type of aerobatics. The Su-27 fighter slammed into ground before the pilot could recover from the somersault.
Sources:
AFM AUG 2005, p75
https://user.guancha.cn/main/content?id=73303&s=fwzxfbbt 