Incident Bombardier DHC-8-402Q Dash 8 9N-ANF, Tuesday 5 October 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 5 October 2021
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8D model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier DHC-8-402Q Dash 8
Owner/operator:Shree Airlines
Registration: 9N-ANF
MSN: 4147
Year of manufacture:2006
Engine model:P&W Canada PW150
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 80
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Kathmandu-Tribhuvan Airport (KTM/VNKT) -   Nepal
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Kathmandu-Tribhuvan Airport (KTM/VNKT)
Destination airport:Nepalganj Airport (KEP/VNNG)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The left-hand main landing gear ran off the paved surface of the taxiway as the aircraft was taxiing towards the runway.

Sources:

Photos :
http://www.goklerdeyiz.net/yolcu-ucagi-pistten-cikti-27/

https://www.aninews.in/news/world/asia/nepal-plane-with-80-people-on-board-skids-off-kathmandu-airport-no-casualties-reported20211005120959/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 May 2022 9N-ANF Shree Airlines 0 25 nm from Kathmandu min
Engine failure
4 August 2022 9N-ANF Shree Airlines 0 Nepalgunj non

Location