Accident Handley Page Hampden , Wednesday 18 November 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 18 November 1942
Time:night
Type:Handley Page Hampden
Owner/operator:24 MTAP Soviet Navy - Northern Fleet
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Vayenga-1 Airfield, Murmansk Oblast -   Russia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Vayenga-1 Airfield
Destination airport:Vayenga-1 Airfield
Narrative:
Hampden of 24 MTAP crashed at training night flight at Vayenga-1 Airfield (now Severomorsk), Murmansk Oblast.

Squadron Commander, Captain Garbuz Ivan Yakovlevich and Sergeant Feodosy Spiridonovich Skomorokhov (Radio Operator) was killed.

Sources:

https://5uglov.ru/post/5849_ti_mne_drug_ili_hempden
https://obd-memorial.ru/html/info.htm?id=77438040
https://obd-memorial.ru/html/info.htm?id=76673033
https://obd-memorial.ru/html/info.htm?id=77439143
https://obd-memorial.ru/html/info.htm?id=77438041
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Severomorsk-1