Bird strike Incident Boeing 777-3F2ER TC-JJJ, Tuesday 5 October 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 5 October 2021
Time:c. 03:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B77W model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-3F2ER
Owner/operator:THY Turkish Airlines
Registration: TC-JJJ
MSN: 40710/913
Year of manufacture:2011
Engine model:General Electric GE90-115B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Lahore -   Pakistan
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Istanbul-Atatürk Airport (ISL/LTBA)
Destination airport:Lahore-Allama Iqbal International Airport (LHE/OPLA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Turkish Airlines flight TK714, a Boeing 777-3F2ER, suffered a bird strike. The aircraft was grounded as a result of damage found on the aircraft.

Sources:

https://historyofpia.com/forums/viewtopic.php?t=30130&p=209730#p209730
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/tc-jjj#29630901

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

6 February 2016 TC-JJJ THY Turkish Airlines 0 Istanbul-Atatürk International Airport (IST/LTBA) min
Bird strike
13 February 2023 TC-JJJ THY Turkish Airlines 0 North of the Langjökull glacier between FL350 and FL270 min
Turbulence

Location