Incident Eclipse 500 2-TABS, Tuesday 5 October 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 5 October 2021
Time:11:59
Type:Silhouette image of generic EA50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eclipse 500
Owner/operator:Channel Islands Jet Services
Registration: 2-TABS
MSN: 000229
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Guernsey Airport, Channel Islands (GCI/EGJB) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Farnborough Airport (FAB/EGLF)
Destination airport:Guernsey Airport, Channel Islands (GCI/EGJB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Eclipse EA-500 suffered a tyre burst while landing on runway 27. The runway was closed for 40 minutes. According to a statement from Guernsey Airport:

"The airport runway was closed from 12 midday BST on Oct 5 2021 as a small jet aircraft burst a tyre whilst landing. No-one on board had any injuries. The Airport Fire & Rescue Service was called & helped clear the aircraft away from the runway which reopened at 12:40pm".

Sources:

1. https://twitter.com/GuernseyAirport/status/1445356087029420041
2. https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=43edd9&lat=49.431&lon=-2.603&zoom=15.3&showTrace=2021-10-05&trackLabels
3. https://www.flickr.com/photos/28132040@N07/51039836782 [photo]
4. https://www.radarbox.com/data/registration/2-TABS
5. https://www.airteamimages.com/eclipse-500_2-TABS_channel-jets_377680_large.html [photo]
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Guernsey_Airport
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Eclipse_500

Location

Media: