This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 1 July 1955 |
| Time: | c. 12:00 |
| Type: | Beechcraft UC-45F (D18S) |
| Owner/operator: | Força Aérea Brasileira - FAB |
| Registration: | 2848 |
| MSN: | A-446 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Congonhas, SP -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | BA Galeao |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Belly landing due to undercarriage did not deploy. Underside and right engine and right wing damaged. Correio Aereo Nacional (CAN).
Sources:
O Estado de S.Paulo 2 July 1955, p11