Incident Boeing 757-324 (WL) N56859, Monday 4 October 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 4 October 2021
Time:17:05 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B753 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 757-324 (WL)
Owner/operator:United Airlines
Registration: N56859
MSN: 32818/1043
Year of manufacture:2004
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 207
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Orlando International Airport, FL (MCO/KMCO) -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Washington-Dulles International Airport, DC (IAD/KIAD)
Destination airport:Orlando International Airport, FL (MCO/KMCO)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
United Airlines flight UA2098, a Boeing 757-324, experienced a right landing gear tire fire while taxiing to the gate.

Sources:

FAA
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n56859#2962ac8b

Location