Incident Lockheed Martin F-35B Lightning II (2x) ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268363

Date:Tuesday 5 October 2021
Time:16:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic VF35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Martin F-35B Lightning II (2x)
Owner/operator:USMC
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Iwami Airport (IWJ) -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two F-35B of USMC, based at Marine Corps Air Station Iwakuni (IWK/RJOI), diverted to Iwami Airport due to fuel emergency. Safe landings were carried out and both pilots of each plane received no injuries. Though the runway was closed for one and a half hours, there were no influence on the commercial flights. Lightning IIs left Iwami for Iwakuni at 12:10 LT on the next day.

Sources:

https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/2516b560001886f5f7bc25d3d5d85fe94b66ec2b
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/8a5cc4f7c9c5f955812b01c6daf1cf985dfc2a48
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/955731f86c96541430aa7fedd100411d9eadcf48
https://www3.nhk.or.jp/news/html/20211005/k10013292961000.html?utm_int=news-social_contents_list-items_008
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/24775e47f87fee4b566a5a99a78bbc927d7c7490
https://www3.nhk.or.jp/lnews/matsue/20211006/4030010285.html