Other Howard DGA-15P ZK-AHP, Wednesday 25 September 1946
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 25 September 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DG15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Howard DGA-15P
Owner/operator:Civil Aviation Administration
Registration: ZK-AHP
MSN: 535
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Other
Location:Rongotai, Wellington 1 -   New Zealand
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Destroyed in the New Zealand Centennial Exhibition Building fire of 25 September 1946, along with RNZAF Tiger Moth's NZ732 and NZ826; and two RNZAF Hawker Tomtit instructional airframes.
This aircraft imported into New Zealand in 1942 by the Superior Oil Co as NC22436. Impressed by the USAAF in 1943 as 44-32667 and operated within NZ. Sold to the Civil Aviation Administration as ZK-AHP a few months before its fiery demise.

Sources:

1. New Zealand Wings, Feb 1978.