Accident Robinson R66 Turbine N266RK, Tuesday 5 October 2021
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 5 October 2021
Time:13:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R66 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R66 Turbine
Owner/operator:Thompson Flying Service LLC
Registration: N266RK
MSN: 0563
Year of manufacture:2014
Total airframe hrs:1935 hours
Engine model:Rolls-Royce RR300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Delta, Cape Girardeau County, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Delta, MO (Priv)
Destination airport:Delta, MO (Priv)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during spray operations the helicopter contacted a wire and then impacted terrain, which damaged the main rotor mast and tail boom. Following the accident, the pilot realized the poles holding the wire were concealed by trees and that he should have conducted a more thorough inflight survey of the spray area. The pilot reported no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the helicopter that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate inflight planning and his failure to see and avoid a wire which resulted in contact with the wire and subsequent ground impact.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN22LA006
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN22LA006
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N266RK

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N266RK/history/20211005/1908Z

Location