Accident Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee C HC-AYV, Tuesday 5 October 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 5 October 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee C
Owner/operator:Aerocisne
Registration: HC-AYV
MSN: 25-7305543
Year of manufacture:1973
Engine model:Lycoming O-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Naranjal, Guayas -   Ecuador
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee C cropduster crashed in Naranjal, Guayas after an engine failure..
The pilot died in the crash.

Sources:

https://www.eluniverso.com/noticias/ecuador/piloto-fallecio-tras-accidente-de-avioneta-en-zona-de-naranjal-nota/