Accident Handley Page Hampden , Sunday 31 January 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 31 January 1943
Time:
Type:Handley Page Hampden
Owner/operator:2./24 MTAP Soviet Navy - Northern Fleet
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:N of Vardö, Norway -   Norway
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Vayenga-1 Airfield
Destination airport:Vayenga-1 Airfield
Narrative:
During a combat mission from Vayenga-1 Airfield, Hampden of 2./24 MTAP crashed N of Vardö into sea.

Crew (all killed):
Sergeant Ivan Sergeevich Dyatel (pilot)
Ml/Lt Ivan Wassiljewitsch Ignatev (navigator)
Lt Anatoly Alexeyevich Lobanov (radio operator, gunner)
Sailor Vasily Makarovich Kovtun (gunner

Sources:

https://obd-memorial.ru/html/info.htm?id=76670826
https://obd-memorial.ru/html/info.htm?id=77439331
https://obd-memorial.ru/html/info.htm?id=77439513
https://obd-memorial.ru/html/info.htm?id=15970132