Bird strike Incident Airbus A220-300 C-GMYU, Thursday 23 September 2021
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 23 September 2021
Time:22:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BCS3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A220-300
Owner/operator:Air Canada
Registration: C-GMYU
MSN: 55097
Engine model:P&W 1500G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Location:Fort McMurray Airport, AB (YMM/CYMM) -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ)
Destination airport:Fort McMurray Airport, AB (YMM/CYMM)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Air Canada flight AC381, an Airbus A220-300, was on approach to Fort McMurray Airport (CYMM) when it encountered a flock of birds. The aircraft sustained multiple impacts and landed without further incident. Once at the gate a post flight inspection found that the radome was damaged. A bird strike inspection is underway and a radome replacement will be carried out.
The aircraft resumed service about 43 hours after the incident.

Sources:

TSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

29 March 2022 C-GMYU Air Canada 0 Toronto–Lester B. Pearson International Airport, Ontario (YYZ) min
Bird strike

Location