| Date: | Friday 17 September 2021 |
| Time: | 13:16 LT |
| Type: | Bell 212 |
| Owner/operator: | Wildcat Helicopters |
| Registration: | C-FCAD |
| MSN: | 30923 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Engine model: | PWC PT6T-3 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 15 nm S of Taber, AB -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Chapleau Airport, ON (YLD/CYLD) |
| Destination airport: | Kelowna Wildcat Heliport (CWC2), BC |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A Bell 212 operated by Wildcat Helicopters Inc., was conducting a VFR repositioning flight from Chapleau Municipal Airport (CYLD), ON to Kelowna Wildcat Heliport (CWC2), BC.
During an unplanned low level diversion, the helicopter contacted a residential power line on the forward transmission fairing. The pilot conducted an immediate landing into a grass field. The helicopter remained upright, however, the tail rotor struck ground during the flare and touchdown and the main rotor blade severed the tail boom. The pilot was uninjured. The helicopter was equipped with wire strike protection and suffered substantial damage.
Sources:
TSB