Accident Cessna 170B C-FFJE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268387

Date:Wednesday 25 August 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FFJE
MSN: 26522
Year of manufacture:1954
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort St. John/ North Peace Regional (CYXJ), BC -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fort St. John Airport, BC (YXJ/CYXJ)
Destination airport:Fort Nelson Airport, BC (YYE/CYYE)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A privately registered Cessna 170B was conducting a flight from Fort St. John/ North Peace Regional (CYXJ), BC on Runway 12 bound for Fort Nelson/ Northern Rockies Regional (CYYE), BC. The take off was aborted during the take-off roll due to the crosswind. As the aircraft was coming to a stop the left landing gear collapsed and the aircraft came to rest on the left wing tip. There was a small fuel spill that was contained but there was no post incident fire. There were no injuries.

Sources:

TSB