Incident de Havilland DH.60 Moth ? , Saturday 3 September 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 3 September 1938
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60 Moth ?
Owner/operator:Aviação Naval
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Rio Claro, RJ -   Brazil
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crash-landed after engine failure while overflying the city at low altitude. Pilot 2°Ten Reserve Naval José Antonio Castel salvaged severaly injured. Type as "Wacco Moth" in report.

Sources:

O Estado de S.Paulo 4 September 1938, p1