Accident Bell 429 GlobalRanger N505TJ, 06 Oct 2021
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268400

Date:06-OCT-2021
Time:c. 21:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic B429 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 429 GlobalRanger
Owner/operator:Mercy Flight Inc
Registration: N505TJ
MSN: 57029
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:N of Genesee County Airport (GVQ/KGVQ), Batavia, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Strong Memorial Hospital, Rochester NY
Destination airport:Batavia-Genesee County Airport, NY (KGVQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he decided to perform a practice approach to the runway using night vision goggles. He set up the approach and activated the autopilot. About 200 ft above the ground, the helicopter inadvertently entered a fog bank and the pilot lost visual reference to the runway. He attempted to perform a climbing right turn but forgot to deactivate the autopilot. The autopilot initiated a descent into the fog, the pilot maintained a level attitude, and shortly thereafter the helicopter impacted the ground and bounced. The pilot attempted to initiate a climb; however, the helicopter impacted the ground a second time, which resulted in substantial damage to the fuselage. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the helicopter that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to disengage the autopilot prior to climbing out of a fog bank.

Sources:

https://www.wbfo.org/state/2021-10-07/mercy-flight-helicopter-crash-in-genesee-county-no-injuries-reported
https://www.thebatavian.com/howard-b-owens/helicopter-damaged-no-injuries-after-mercy-flight-makes-hard-landing-at-airport
https://www.whec.com/news/deputies-nobody-hurt-after-mercy-flight-helicopter-forced-to-make-hard-landing-at-genesee-county-airport/6262618/?cat=565
https://www.wkbw.com/news/local-news/faa-to-investigate-hard-landing-from-mercy-flight-helicopter-in-batavia
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?NNumberTxt=505TJ
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N505TJ/history/20211007/0134Z/KROC/KGVQ
http://aerossurance.com/helicopters/hems-b429-nvg-iimc-loc-i/

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report
Location

Media: