This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 27 June 1944 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | CFS RNZAF |
| Registration: | NZ898 |
| MSN: | 82902 |
| Engine model: | de Havilland Gipsy Major |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Tauranga, Bay of Plenty 1 -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Tauranga Airport, Tauranga, New Zealand (TRG/NZTG) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:de Havilland DH 82A Tiger Moth MSN 82902 (Gipsy Major #82786); Built by DeHavilland Hatfield for the RAF as R5007 but shipped direct to New Zealand on the s.s "Rangitane" 1.3.40. Assembled by DH New Zealand at Rongotai, Wellington. Taken on charge by the RNZAF as NZ898 at Unit 18 Rongotai, Wellington 2.8.40. To 3 EFTS, Harewood [6.41-1942] coded "Y". To CFS, Tauranga [1943] being operated by the Grading School.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed 27.6.44 into the bush near Tauranga, Western Bay of Plenty. Written off the books (Struck Off Charge) 8.2.45
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft R1000-R9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1980)
2.
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzdh82.htm 3.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p829.html 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tauranga 6.
https://steemit.com/history/@len.george/de-havilland-tiger-moth-dh-82a-nz-851-to-nz900-1939-to-1956-part-4 