Incident Boeing 787-8 Dreamlinear N801AC, Wednesday 6 October 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 6 October 2021
Time:19:53
Type:Silhouette image of generic B788 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 787-8 Dreamlinear
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration: N801AC
MSN: 40619/249
Year of manufacture:2015
Engine model:GE GEnx-1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 226
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA)
Destination airport:Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport, TX (DFW/KDFW)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An American Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner (N801AC) operating as AAL2524 reported a blown tire on takeoff. At 8:14 PM EDT, they were able to land at KMIA and then requested a tug to be towed to the gate when the runway was clear.

Sources:

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/AAL2524/history/20211006/2342Z/KMIA/KMIA

Location

Media: