Accident Ilyushin Il-10 1891604, Monday 9 July 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 9 July 1945
Time:
Type:Ilyushin Il-10
Owner/operator:809 ShAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: 1891604
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:3 km of Brno -   Czechia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
IL-2 of 809 ShAP crashed 3 km of Brno. Hero of the Soviet Union (02.08.44), St/Lt Kazimir Arkadevich Shaban was killed.

Sources:

https://obd-memorial.ru/html/info.htm?id=65346849
https://obd-memorial.ru/html/info.htm?id=74847640
https://vk.com/wall-98971162_2043